Our Commitment to Privacy
Acoustic Design Lab is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Acoustic Design Lab & Planning has developed this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to help make sure you understand what information we collect and what Acoustic Design Lab & Planning does with the information we collect. The Privacy Policy discloses the information we gather on https://acousticdesignlab.com (the “Site”), as well as ways in which we process and, share such information and how you can correct or change such information. Except where otherwise expressly indicated herein or on the Site, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the Site and does not apply to information collected outside of the Site.

This Privacy Policy addresses our privacy practices relating to the general use of our Site by anyone who visits, browses or otherwise uses the Site (collectively, “You”). Before submitting information to the Site, please read this Privacy Policy. By visiting the Site, you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and/or processed in the United States. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) Collected from Individuals
We may receive and store any information you enter on the Site or provide to us in any other way through or via the Site that would allow us to identify you personally or contact you. The PII you provide to us only will be used by Acoustic Design Lab & Planning in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you set up a personal account, we collect your name, email address and, if you choose, social information (from the social networking site you connected with), your sex, any photos that you upload to the Site, your mailing address and phone number;

PII you provide about yourself when you send us an email or Contact Us.

We may obtain address information about you from third-party sources for fraud prevention or for legal compliance We may also collect Personal Information from you as a result of your email communications with us or your posts which we may retain along with our responses.

You can choose not to provide us with certain PII, but then you may not be able to take advantage of all of the services and products offered on the Site.

Passive Gathering of Information Electronically

Cookies
During the course of any visit to the Site, the pages you see, along with something called “cookies,” are downloaded to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies do not contain or collect any PII, but they do enable us to provide features such as personalization. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you usually can change your browser to limit or prevent cookies. Cookies in themselves do not personally identify the individual user, but rather the computer that is being used to access the Site. You may have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time. Different browsers may address cookies differently. If you set your browser to not accept cookies, it may result in certain personalized services not being provided to you when you use that computer.

Web Beacons
A web beacon is a transparent image file. Web beacons enable Acoustic Design Lab & Planning to track website usage information, such as the number of times a given web page has been viewed. Web beacons are invisible to you and (unlike cookies) are not placed on your computer. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of the Site.

Web beacons also may be used to track whether you have opened an HTML email. When the email is opened, a part of the code that makes up the HTML page calls a web server to load the web beacon that then generates a record showing that the email has been viewed. Web Beacons may also recognize when the email was opened, how many times it was forwarded and which URL’s (links within the email) were clicked.

Acoustic Design Lab & Planning does not use web beacons to collect or otherwise record any type of PII provided by or about any User.

Pixel Tags
In addition, we use “Pixel Tags”(also referred to as clear Gifs, Web beacons, or Web bugs). Pixel Tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, that are used to track online movements of Web users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in Web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send e-mail messages in a format users can read, and they tell us whether e-mails have been opened to ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user. We do not tie the information gathered by Pixel Tags to our users’ Personal Data.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals
We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that might enable consumers to opt out of tracking on our Site.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Data. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

E-mail Communications to You and Your Friends
When you send an email to Acoustic Design Lab we may retain your email address and the contents of the email you send.

Non Personally Identifiable Information
From time to time, we may also ask you to provide us with non-PII that is data that is not intended to allow us to identify you personally, such as your first name, birthday or zip code. Your non-PII may be aggregated and used for our internal purposes or for creating reports for third-party advertisers and partners, or otherwise shared with third parties for any lawful purpose, without your permission. No third-party is intended to be able to know who you are as a result of the use of your non-PII.

We also may automatically collect Site usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of users to the Site, pages visited and similar data. This data is used in the aggregate, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that is intended to identify you personally. Aggregate information generally is collected through the use of cookies and web beacons as discussed above. This aggregate information helps Acoustic Design Lab & Planning determine general usage patterns and modify the Site in order to improve your experience. This type of aggregate information may be shared with third parties at any time.

How We Use Information
When you provide us with your PII, we may use such information for a number of purposes, including:

To facilitate communication between Acoustic Design Lab and you including, without limitation, responding to your questions or comments, sending emails concerning our products and services, or to contact you for feedback regarding us, advertisers or business partners;To administer your account, process donations, provide products or services to you and for Acoustic Design Lab marketing and promotional activities;

To provide a report to our advertisers or business partners that tells them who responded to a particular offer or to facilitate the fulfillment of an order that you have made with an advertiser or business partner;

To provide you with important functionality changes to the Site, new Acoustic Design Lab & Planning services and special offers from Acoustic Design Lab & Planning and reputable third parties that we think you will find valuable;

To customize, analyze, adjust and improve the Site to meet our, advertisers’ or business partners’ needs and expectations;

To enforce our agreements with you, prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities, for other legally permissible purposes and generally to ensure that we comply with applicable laws;

To send emails to friends based on your instructions as discussed in E-mail Communications to You and Your Friends.

Accessing or Changing Your PII
Acoustic Design Lab allows you to change or correct inaccuracies in your PII by logging into your account and making changes to your PII.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
Acoustic Design Lab may give, share, sell or trade your PII to or with any third parties under the following circumstances:

Fulfillment of Services
We may retain other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include, but are not limited to, companies and individuals who: (i) administer the Acoustic Design Lab & Planning accounts; (ii) process donations; (iii) conduct surveys or promotional activities; (iv) deliver products; or (v) provide customer support, web hosting, internet service, and data analysis. Such third parties may be provided with access to PII needed to perform their functions but may not use such information for any other purpose.

Compliance with Law and Fraud Protection
We may disclose any information, including, without limitation, PII,that we deem necessary, in our sole discretion and without your prior permission, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including, without limitation, PII, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection, risk reduction and related activities or to protect the rights, property of safety of Acoustic Design Lab & Planning, its agents, employees or affiliates or others. Acoustic Design Lab & Planning reserves the right to disclose PII for a user who we believe is in violation of our Privacy Policy or other terms of service as posted on the Site, even without a subpoena, warrant, court order or other governmental request.

Sale or Transfer of Information
In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution or sale or transfer of substantially all of the assets of Acoustic Design Lab & Planning or the Site, PII and/or other information collected about you from the Site may be sold, assigned or transferred to the party acquiring all or substantially all of the equity and/or assets of Acoustic Design Lab & Planning or the Site in order to permit the party to continue the operation of Acoustic Design Lab & Planning and/or the Site or any successor version of the Site. By using the Site and providing PII to Acoustic Design Lab & Planning, you consent to the sale and transfer of your information as described in this paragraph.

Information You Publicly Post
Any PII you post publicly on the Site (“Publicly Available Content”) is available to the public without any expectation of privacy or confidentiality. Copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your Publicly Available Content even if you remove the Publicly Available Content. To request removal of your personal information from these areas of the site, contact us using the information below. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. The profile you create on our site will be publicly visible.

Information you Provide to Facebook and Other Social Networking Sites
The Site allow users to access Facebook to interact with friends and to share on Facebook through Wall and friends’ News Feeds. We do this currently through a third-party service. That third-party service may store some of the information as part of their provision of services to us.

If you do not use Facebook or another social networking site (SNS) to log in then that third-party does not receive any data. If you are already logged into the Site and Facebook or another SNS, when you click on “Connect with Facebook,” or a similar connection on another SNS, you will be prompted to merge your profiles. If you are already logged into the Services but not logged into Facebook or another SNS that we support, when you click on “Connect with Facebook,” or a similar connection on another SNS, you will be prompted to enter your SNS credentials or to “Sign Up” for the SNS. By proceeding, you are allowing the Site to access your information and you are agreeing to the Facebook or other SNS’s Terms of Use in your use of the Services. Conversely, if you are not currently registered as a user of the Site, and you click on “Sign in” using Facebook or another SNS that we support, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook or SNS credentials and then be given the option to register for the Site. In this case, we may receive information from Facebook or another SNS to make it easier for you to create an Account on the Site and show our relevant content from your Facebook or SNS friends.

Once you register on the Site and connect with Facebook or another SNS you will be able to automatically post recent activity back to Facebook or the other SNS. Any information that we collect from your Facebook or other SNS account may depend on the privacy settings you have with that SNS, so please consult the SNS’s privacy and data practices. Further, you can edit privacy settings for the reviews that appear on Facebook, or disconnect your Services activity stream by visiting the Facebook Applications Settings page.

Important Disclosures, Practices and Contact Information third-party Links
The Site may contain links to third-party websites. Please be aware that Acoustic Design Lab & Planning cannot control and is not responsible for the information collection practices of such websites, which may differ from those of Acoustic Design Lab & Planning. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of these web sites before providing any information to them.

Data Security
We maintain a variety of safeguards designed to protect your PII from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, we use industry accepted tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems.

You should be aware, however, that Acoustic Design Lab & Planning has no control over the security of other websites on the Internet that you might visit even when a link may appear to those websites from our Site. If you share your computer or use a computer that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close your browser window when you have finished your session. This will help to ensure that others cannot access your PII.

We want you to feel confident using the Site. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take commercially reasonable steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your PII, searches or other communications always will remain secure. In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your PII, we will notify you if reasonably possible and as reasonably necessary so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may notify you under such circumstances using the email address(es) we have on record for you. You should also take care with how you handle and disclose your PII. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s Web site at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy, we only will notify You by sending an email to the email address(s) you provided to us, and by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Site. We will give you an opportunity to opt-out of any materially changed Privacy Policy or alternatively, delete the information you have provided to us. We recommend that you check the Site from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Acoustic Design Lab generally, this Privacy Policy or the Site, please feel free to contact us either by sending an email to info@Acoustic Design Lab & Planning.com or through the Contact Us feature.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Users From Outside the United States

The Site is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Site, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

No Rights of Third Parties This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, California law permits you to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their “direct marketing purposes” as such term is defined by California’s Shine the Light Law (California Civil Code 1798.83). To make such a request, please email us or write us:

Acoustic Design Lab
4665 El Penon Way
San Diego, California 92117
telephone: (858)229.5698

We will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the email or postal address specified above. You should put “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line and in your request. You must provide Acoustic Design Lab & Planning with specific information regarding yourself so Acoustic Design Lab & Planning can accurately respond to the request.